Site Builder

día de los muertos . a celebration of the circle of life

the 21st Annual Live Arts Gala and Afterlife . 2012
concieved & directed by Julie Hamberg . Live Arts

CAST 
IKE ANDERSON . HAYDEN ARDREY . MICHAEL BABUS . RUSH BAILEY . ELLIE BARRETT . GLEN BATEMAN . ERIC BRYANT . MONICA BUCKLEY . LILLY BURKHALTER . JORGE CARRIZOSA . CHRIS COURTENAY . RICHARD CRAIG . ANDREW CRONACHER . KIM CUTSHAW . PETER DEMARTINO . KRISTEN EBERLY . AARON EICHORST . SARA ELIZABETH . JASON ELLIOTT . CHRIS ESTY . KEN FERGUSON . LISA FERGUSON . TYLER FORTMAN . GARE GALBRAITH . KAREN HAMM . EDWINA HERRING . MORGAN HEYER . HUNTER HOUGH . ANGELICA JACKSON . KISHA JARRETT . JIM JOHNSTON . BEN “JIGSAW” JONES . MATT JONES . HAROLD LANGSAM . STEPHANIE LEBOLT . BRANDON LEE . BRYNNE LEVY . PATRICIA LLEWELLYN . MIKE LONG . CARA MACDONALD . JOHN MACDONALD . ALANNA MAHAN . MICHELLE MAJORIN . LENA MALCOLM . RANDALL MAURIOCOURT . KIP MCCHAREN . MARK MCLANE . YANA MCLAUGHLIN . MILLER MURRAY SUSEN . RAY NEDZEL . KRISTI O’BRIEN . SANDRA PAI . CHRIS PATRICK . HEATHER PEHNEC . COLIN POWELL of Grits and Gravy . MORGAN PURSLEY . NICK REGO . PETER RICHARDSON . MARIJA RIEFF . BARBARA ROBERTS . JENNY ROBINSON . MARIKO SCHAPER . GERI SCHIRMER . BABS SCHNEIDER . JENNY SMITH . RAY SMITH . DAN STERN . TAYLOR ”CLAMS” THOMAS . LYNN THORNE . TIMBASON . ROBIN TOMLIN of Grits and Gravy . KATE TOOLEY . TRACY VERKERKE . EMILY VIA . ALLI VILLINES . STEVEN WARD . KRISTEN WENGER

LEAD CREATIVE TEAM
JULIE HAMBERG . Conceived by & Director
SHAWN B. HIRABAYASHI . Story
WILL SLUSHER . Environments
JAKE KVANBECK . Lighting
JOSEPHINE STEWART . Costumes
CLAIBOURNE REPPERT . Hair
JOSEPHINE STEWART . Makeup
SIGRID EILERTSON . Masks
PETER FISH . Sound
BEN “JIGSAW” JONES . Puppets
ALEXIS OCHOA & KAREN WALKER of Hedge Fine Blooms . Floral
STEPHANIE LEBOLT . Asst. to the Director

VENUE DIRECTORS | CHORESOGRAPHERS | MUSIC DIRECTORS | PLAYWRIGHTS
Directors ... CHRIS BAUMER . LESLIE M. BASKFIELD . LYDIA HORAN . BEN “JIGSAW” JONES . MATT JOSLYN . BREE LUCK . BETSY RUDELICH TUCKER

Music Directors ... JACOB LYNN . KRISTIN BALTES . JOSHUA RICH
Choreographers ... GERI CARSON SAULS . HEATHER POWELL

PETER GUNTER . LESLIE M. BASKFIELD … Two new plays, THE NARCISSIST and FROM BONDAGE TO PROMISE, respectively

ENVIRONMENT DESIGN TEAM
JENNIFER ALMANZA . ROBERT ALMANZA . LAUREN CHILTON . DANIEL HAGER . JAMES HARTE . SHAWN HIRABAYASHI . RANDALL MAURIOCOURT . KERRY MORAN . KATIE BELL SPRINGMANN … NATALIE EASTERLY . Environmental Accoutrements

LIGHTING DESIGN TEAM
ERRA GRANT . TRACIE SKIPPER

FX TEAM
RON SKIPPER

COSTUME DESIGN TEAM
STEPHANIE CONNOCK . DAPHNE LATHAM . TRICIA EMLET . SUMIT SHARMA . ANNA STOCKDALE

HAIR & MAKEUP DESIGN & SUPPORT TEAM
AUSTIN BURNS . FIELDING BIGGS . STEPHANIE CONNOCK . CRYSTAL at the HONEYCOMB . MADISON HORNSBY . SUMIT SHARMA . MELISSA WENDER

PRODUCTION TEAM
ROBERTA WILLIAMSON . JOHANNAH CASTLEMAN . Gala Chairs
MATT JOSLYN . Executive Producer
TRACIE STEGER SKIPPER . Director of Volunteers
DARRYL SMITH . Afterglow Director
BREE LUCK . Venue Manager
JEREMIAH BROPHY . Production Manager
GEOFF OTIS . Technical Director
JOE MONAGHAN . PSM

SM Team / Talent Mgr ... KRISTINA DOBROVIC-BEARD . SHANE KEEN . GEOFF LUCK . KATE MONAGHAN . NACY SEXTON . TRACIE SKIPPER

Venue Managers ... LESLIE BASKFIELD . BOB BUTTON . BOBBIE BUXTON . NATALIE DIETER . JAIME KURTZ . LAURIE LOWRANCE

Light / Sound Tech ... MARK GRAHAM & SCOTT HONSBERGER of The Sound . JONATHON HUNTER . KATE TOOLEY . EMILY VRISSIS . C.J. WHITAKER

PHOTOGRAPHY
CHARLOTTESVILLE PHOTOGRAPHY INITIATIVE . MARTYN KYLE of Pernmoot Photography . SAMIA KAHSTAR/ANSARI . J. STOLL

MATTHEW THOMAS of Convoy . Graphic Design

VOLUNTEER CORP
The critical 200+ Build, Flip & Hospitality Crews, and Creative Vision Committee, Board, Company & Community Members without whom this ultimate creative collaboration could not have emerged

LIVE ARTS TEAM
JULIE HAMBERG . Artistic Director
MATT JOSLYN . Executive Director
KIM BEARD . JEREMIAH BROPHY . KRISTINA DOBROVIC-BEARD . BEN “JIGSAW’ JONES . BREE LUCK . GEOFF OTIS . TRACIE STEGER SKIPPER . DARRYL SMITH . DANIELE ZIRKLE

Interns … MAYA ALLICOCK . STEPHANIE LEE . STEPHANIE LEBOLT . SHERIDAN PARKINSON . A.A. CORBIN PURYEAR . SARAH SHEFSKI . KATIN TAFTI

photo credits:

1 Graveyard entrance ... 2 The beautiful bodies ... 3 Part of the amazing 3rd floor installation ... 5 Tango with Death ... 7 Afterlife . 11 The infamous snake ... photos J. Stoll   |   4 Before the surprise . .. 10 Just after the "flip" on the top floor ... 12 The thinnest veil .. photos Pernmoot Photography   |   6 The coffin game . 8 Surprise! ... 9 Singular singing ... photos CPI Photographers   |   black & white Credits ... photos Samia Ansari